So, this is the end of December. The end of 2018. As I said earlier, I started a new job, so my numbers are a little lower — I think this is likely the new normal (at least for a while). Twenty-two books is nothing to sneeze at, really. I think I know I say this too frequently for anyone to take me seriously (including myself), but I really didn’t write as much as I wanted to this month. But I rested a lot. I did like a good amount of what I actually wrote, so there’s that. Anyhow, some of the highs from this year — and a couple of lows, in other words — December was pretty representative.
So, here’s what happened here in December.
Books/Novels/Novellas Read/Listened to:
Still Reading:
Reviews Posted:
- The Frame-Up by Meghan Scott Molin: Likeable Characters, Strong Mystery, & Geeky Fun Combine for a Winning Debut
- Mr. Pizza by J. F. Pandolfi: A Winsome Tale of a Rookie Teacher
- The Complaints by Ian Rankin: Introducing the anti-Rebus, Malcolm Fox
- Them: Why We Hate Each Other – and How to Heal by Ben Sasse: A Profound and Helpful (and Hopeful) Book I Wish I Could Adequately Discuss
- Murder in the Dark by Betsy Reavley: This look at murder’s aftermath feels as authentic as a True Crime book
- Dog Songs by Mary Oliver, John Burgoyne: A combination of one of my favorite topics and least favorite form
- The United Smiths of America by Jon Voss: I read it so you don’t have to.
- Blackwater by GJ Moffat: A Brutal and Gripping American Crime Story
- The Everlasting Story of Nory by Nicholson Baker: A Look at Life through the Eyes of a 9-year-old Girl
- Godlefe’s Cuckoo by Bill Todd: A Deadly Game of Hide-and-Go-Seek
- The World Savers by Matt Cowper: A Bang-Up Start to a new Super-Hero Series
- Hardcore Twenty-Four by Janet Evanovich: A Swing-and-a-Miss from a Typically Reliable Source
- The Crescent and the Cross by Kurt Scheffler: An Uneven But Ultimately Satisfying Historical Fiction
- Ross Poldark by Winston Graham: A decent read, but it’s not for me.
- Past Tense by Lee Child: If this wasn’t a Reacher book, I’d probably like it more…
- Just the Clothes on My Back – a collaboration with Lee Child by Naked Blue: Jack Reacher Rocks
Book Challenge Progress:
Past Tense by Lee Child The Impossible Dead by Ian Rankin Ross Poldark by Winston Graham Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling, Jim Dale |
|
Mr. Pizza by J. F. Pandolfi Murder in the Dark by Betsy Reavley The United Smiths of America by Jon Voss P Is for Pterodactyl: The Worst Alphabet Book Ever by Raj Haldar, Chris Carpenter, Maria Beddia The Crescent and the Cross by Kurt Scheffler Ross Poldark by Winston Graham Dog Songs by Mary Oliver, John Burgoyne Geerhardus Vos: Reformed Biblical Theologian, Confessional Presbyterian by Danny E. Olinger Doctor Who: Rose by Russell T. Davies |
|
Mr. Pizza by J. F. Pandolfi Murder in the Dark by Betsy Reavley The World Savers by Matt Cowper The United Smiths of America by Jon Voss P Is for Pterodactyl: The Worst Alphabet Book Ever by Raj Haldar, Chris Carpenter, Maria Beddia The Crescent and the Cross by Kurt Scheffler |
|
✔ Read a book that takes place in one day: The United Smiths of America by Jon Voss ✔ Read a collection of poetry: Dog Songs by Mary Oliver, John Burgoyne ✔ Read a book you received as a gift: The Crescent and the Cross by Kurt Scheffler ✔ Read a book recommended by one of your parents (in-laws count): Ross Poldark by Winston Graham ✔ Read a book with your favorite food in the title.: Mr. Pizza by J. F. Pandolfi |
How was your month?
wittysarcasticbookclub
I want to buy P is for Pterodactyl for my youngest!
pcochrun
Interested in your thoughts on the Winslow book.
HCNewton
I’m about 1/3 into it and its as fantastic as Winslow usually is.
pcochrun
Nice!