Okay, I’m a little late with this, but let’s look at my April. I read 27 titles (2 down from March, 4 up from last April), with an equivalent of 6,792+ pages or the equivalent (23 pages up from last month), and gave them an average of 3.59 stars (.17 down from last month). Largely, I’ve felt behind the whole month and didn’t get as much written as I’d planned on or expected to—I’ve kept up on the reading part of book blogging, but the whole blogging part has taken a hit. I’ll get back on top, I trust, but it’s bugging me a bit. Still—I can’t complain with the reading (quantity or quality).
So, here’s what happened here in April.
Books/Novels/Novellas Read/Listened to
Still Reading
Ratings
4 | 0 | ||
3 | 2 | ||
3 | 0 | ||
5 | 0 | ||
10 | |||
Average = | 3.59 |
---|
TBR Stacks/Piles/Heaps
Audio | E-book | Physical | Goodreads Want-to-Read |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
End of 2022 |
5 | 45 | 42 | 143 |
1st of the Month |
4 | 44 | 43 | 145 |
Added | 3 | 6 | 13 | 0 |
Read/ Listened |
4 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Current Total | 3 | 45 | 54 | 144 |
Breakdowns:
“Traditionally” Published: 24
Self-/Independent Published: 4
Genre | This Month | Year to Date |
---|---|---|
Children’s | 4 (15%) | 11 (11%) |
Fantasy | 0 (0%) | 9 (9%) |
General Fiction/ Literature | 2 (7%) | 7 (7%) |
Mystery/ Suspense/ Thriller | 9 (33%) | 31 (30%) |
Non-Fiction | 2 (7%) | 7 (7%) |
Science Fiction | 5 (19%) | 10 (10%) |
Theology/ Christian Living | 2 (7%) | 11 (11%) |
Urban Fantasy | 3 (11%) | 12 (12%) |
“Other” (Horror/ Humor/ Steampunk/ Western) | 0 (0%) | 4 (4%) |
Review-ish Things Posted
- Please Return to the Lands of Luxury by Jon Tilton: An MG Tale (in a Dystopian World) About What Matters Most
- Grandpappy’s Corner: Red Stripes VS Miles the Mutant Mouse by Amy Rice and Kyson Rice: Not Your Typical Cat and Mouse Story
- The Ballad of Bonaduke—Episode 20: Room 5 by R. T. Slaywood: Many, Many Things Happen and My Perseverance is Rewarded
- 5 Puritan Women by Jenny-Lyn de Klerk: Brief Portraits of Women You Should Meet
- REREAD PROJECT: All Our Wrong Todays (Audiobook) by Elan Mastai: It’s Still The Best Time Travel Novel I’ve Encountered
- Hard Rain by Samantha Jayne Allen: The Rookie PI Might Be in Over Her Head
- Billy in Space by Harry L-B: The Most Benign Space Mission Conceivable Goes Horribly Awry
- On the Apostolic Preaching by Irenaeus of Lyons: A Timeless Survey of Redemptive History
- Scratching the Flint by Vern Smith: We Didn’t Start the Fire…
- Grandpappy’s Corner: George the Bannana: Book One by Elliott Linker: The Origin of a Superhero (and his Writer!)
- Catch-Up Quick Takes: Some Overdue Audiobook Takes
- Grandpappy’s Corner: God Never Changes by Carine MacKenzie, Derek Matthews (Illustrator): Small Words About a Big Idea
- Grandpappy’s Corner: Farmhouse by Sophie Blackall: The Story of a House That Was Also a Home
- The Nicene Creed: An Introduction by Phillip Cary: A Great Primer on the Ancient Creed
Other Things I Wrote
Other than the Saturday Miscellanies (1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, and 29th), I also wrote:
- First Quarter Check-In: 2023 Plans and Challenges
- Highlights from March: Lines Worth Repeating
- UPDATE: Mrs. Covington’s: A Cozy Fantasy Novel Kickstarter
- Book Blogger Hop: Lunchtime Reading
- A Few Quick Questions with…Harry L-B
- The Quarter Year Crisis Book Tag
- MUSIC MONDAY: Lux Æterna by Metallica
- That’s Some Streak!
- A Few Quick Questions with…Elliott Linker
- WWW Wednesday for April 5, WWW Wednesday, April 12, WWW Wednesday, April 19, and WWW Wednesday, April 25, 2023.
- The Friday 56 for 4/7/23 (The Raven Thief by Gigi Pandian), 4/13/23 (Ozark Dogs by Eli Cranor), 4/21/23 (The Deal Goes Down by Larry Beinhart), 4/28/23 (The Part About the Dragon Was (Mostly) True by Sean Gibson).
Enough about me—how was your April?
Freda Mans-Labianca
Fantastic job with reading!! A couple of those I’d like to read as well! Happy May!
HCNewton
Thanks, Freda. I’d recommend almost all of them!