December is over, 2020 is over–approximately 8 years after it started, somehow. I didn’t read quite as much as I wanted to (nor write nearly as much as I wanted to), but I’m getting back to form. I finished the equivalent of 9,447 pages (or the equivalent) over 25 books. And I think this may have been my best month of the year, a 3.88 Average. A couple of the posts I did write this month are my favorites for 2020, which makes up for the lack of productivity.
I’ll be back today (I think) with a look back on 2020 as a whole but let’s focus on what happened here in December.
3 | 0 | ||
2 | 0 | ||
9 | 0 | ||
8 | 0 | ||
3 | |||
Average = | 3.88 |
---|
“Traditionally” Published: 20
Self-/Independent Published: 5
Genre | This Month | Year to Date |
---|---|---|
Children’s | 0 (0%) | 5 (2%) |
Fantasy | 4 (16%) | 35 (13%) |
General Fiction/ Literature | 0 (0%) | 16 (7%) |
Horror | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Humor | 1 (4%) | 2 (1%) |
Mystery/ Suspense/ Thriller | 8 (32%) | 90 (34%) |
Non-Fiction | 3 (12%) | 28 (10%) |
Science Fiction | 0 (0%) | 20 (8%) |
Steampunk | 0 (0%) | 2 (1%) |
Theology/ Christian Living | 4 (16%) | 23 (8%) |
Urban Fantasy | 4 (16%) | 42 (16%) |
Western | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
- Last Stand in Lychford by Paul Cornell: A Tense, Taut Conclusion to this Series (that I really don’t want to see conclude)
- Mostly Human 2 by D. I. Jolly: The Further Adventures of the Rock Star Werewolf
- The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding: BOOK XIII., ix. – xii.
- Madness of the Q by Gray Basnight Left Me Ambivalent (I didn’t dislike it, but…)
- Amari and the Night Brothers by B. B. Alston: Look Out World, There’s a New Magician on the Loose!
- The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding: BOOK XIV., i. – iv.
- The Silver Arrow by Lev Grossman: Every once in a while the world is unfair in a good way.
- One for the Money by D. B. Borton: This Would-Be Gumshoe Gets By on Her Charm, Wit, Gumption, Friends and a Healthy Dose of Expletives
- The Sentinel by Lee Child and Andrew Child: A New Era for the Series Kicks Off with this Presciently Timely Thriller
- Catch-Up Quick Takes: Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares; Undeading Bells; Paranormal Bromance; My Calamity Jane
- Cooking for Cannibals by Rich Leder: An Ex-Con turned Cook, Experimental Drugs, Reverse Aging and a Gerontologist make for a Very Strange Crime Novel
- Catch-Up Quick Takes: The Power of Bad, Everything is F*cked, The Checklist Manifesto, And Then You’re Dead
- Bone Canyon by Lee Goldberg: Eve Ronin Digs Up Bones, Secrets and Ugly Truths in this Great Follow-Up
- Olive, Mabel & Me by Andrew Cotter: Two Very Good Dogs and the Human Who Introduced them to the World
- Catch-Up Quick Takes: Greenlights, The World’s Strongest Librarian, No Time Like the Future, A Very Punchable Face
- Light It Up by Nick Petrie: Peter Ash Throws a Monkey Wrench into a Denver Conspiracy
Other than the Saturday Miscellanies (5th, 12th, 19th, and 26th), I also wrote:
How was your month?
Bookstooge
With not writing reviews for every book, have you ever looked at an old rating and wondered why you rated it what you did? Especially given how prolific a reader you are.
HCNewton
Oh, absolutely–even sometimes when I wrote about a book, I wonder what I was thinking.
Thankfully, even with some of those that I didn’t post something about, I have the notes I made for the post that never made it’s way to the blog. It’s a rare book that I don’t plan on writing about (mostly re-reads), but as you well know, there’s only so many hours in a day.
Bookstooge
Ohhh, so you still take notes on every book you read, you just don’t necessarily publish them. Do you have a notebook or something?
HCNewton
I’m maybe transitioning to a nitebi. Mostly I use 1/3 sheets of paper as bookmarks and cover them with notes.
HCNewton
Notes function in eReaders, and occasional Evernote things for audiobooks, too.